Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web Site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Oxford Open Learning . We are based in the UK.

Our principal activity is: Education

Our privacy policy covers Oxford Home Schooling and its web site. Our full contact details are shown below:

Oxford Home Schooling

Oxford Open Learning ( Systems ) Ltd
4 Kings Meadow
Oxford OX2 0DP

Tel: 0800 0 111 024

Web site www.oxfordhomeschooling.co.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse it without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming, or we link information automatically logged in this way with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

We use ‘cookies’ to store personal data, or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Your personal data will be used for our own company marketing and for our own core business processes.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated above.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose wherever it is possible to do so.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitor’s personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

We will only disclose your personal data to third party organisations when you have enrolled on an Oxford Open Learning course and the disclosure of that information is necessary for the administration of your course. Your data will not be passed to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Confidentiality and Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor’s personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State Institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by:

  • Calling this telephone number: 0800 0 111 024

Upon written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. Beforehand, we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge of £10 .

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • Voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Greg Smith
Oxford Open Learning
4 Kings Meadow
Oxford
OX2 0DP
Tel 0870 7890800

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • You may wish to contact Information Commission
  • ( http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/ )

Connect with Oxford Home Schooling